RE: How the fuck is there a statute of limitations for rape in New York?
[…] Mississippi: None specified.
Missouri: None specified.
Nebraska: None specified.
Nevada: None specified.
New Hampshire: None specified.
New Mexico:
N.M. Stat. § 30-1-9.2 Criminal sexual penetration; tolling of statute of limitations.
When DNA evidence is available and suspect has not been identified, the applicable time period for commencing a prosecution under § 30-1-8 will not commence to run until a DNA profile is matched with a suspect; this applies to:
Criminal sexual penetration (§ 30-9-11).[hide]
New York: (Cases were listed. See below)
[hide]
People v. Harrison, 803 N.Y.S.2d 5, 6-7 (N.Y. App. Div. 2005) (relying on N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.10(4)(a) to toll the statute of limitation because defendant's whereabouts “were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence” inasmuch as it was impossible to identify a suspect until arrival of recent advances in DNA technology).
People v. Brown, 890 N.Y.S.2d 415 (N.Y. App.