(September 16, 2015 at 9:22 am)Aoi Magi Wrote:It would work if you only ask one. The key word is "always." One guard always tells the truth. The other always lies. They can't do otherwise.(September 16, 2015 at 9:06 am)Iroscato Wrote: I would ask both:
"If I asked you which door leads to the check, which one would you point to?"
Wouldn't work as they can both show their own doors. You have to ask each guard what the other one's reply would be to which door is the correct one.
Basically
D1 - G1 - tells lie
D2 - G2 - tells truth
Assume D1 is the correct door
Ask each guard which door the other guard will show:
In case of G1(liar): G2 will point to D1 hence G1 will lie and point to D2
In case of G2(honest): Will correctly say that G1 will point to D2.
So you just have to do the opposite to both and enter D1.
This only works if you assume both guards know of each other's honesty or dishonesty.
The god who allows children to be raped out of respect for the free will choice of the rapist, but punishes gay men for engaging in mutually consensual sex couldn't possibly be responsible for an intelligently designed universe.
I may defend your right to free speech, but i won't help you pass out flyers.
Those who can make you believe absurdities, can make you commit atrocities.
--Voltaire
Nietzsche isn't dead. How do I know he lives? He lives in my mind.
I may defend your right to free speech, but i won't help you pass out flyers.
Those who can make you believe absurdities, can make you commit atrocities.
--Voltaire
Nietzsche isn't dead. How do I know he lives? He lives in my mind.