Our server costs ~$56 per month to run. Please consider donating or becoming a Patron to help keep the site running. Help us gain new members by following us on Twitter and liking our page on Facebook!
Current time: December 2, 2024, 3:38 pm

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Intelligence test
#21
RE: Intelligence test
(September 8, 2015 at 10:30 pm)Alex K Wrote:
(September 8, 2015 at 10:26 pm)Losty Wrote: Under "at least one of us", why can't statement one and two be true at the same time?

If both always told the truth, we'd have to believe the first guy, who claims that one of them always lies. This contradicts the original assumption that both tell the truth

But it doesn't say always.
(August 21, 2017 at 11:31 pm)KevinM1 Wrote: "I'm not a troll"
Religious Views: He gay

0/10

Hammy Wrote:and we also have a sheep on our bed underneath as well
Reply
#22
RE: Intelligence test
(September 8, 2015 at 10:31 pm)Losty Wrote:
(September 8, 2015 at 10:30 pm)Alex K Wrote: If both always told the truth, we'd have to believe the first guy, who claims that one of them always lies. This contradicts the original assumption that both tell the truth

But it doesn't say always.

Sorry, see my edit (which I had to add because you started it Smile)
The fool hath said in his heart, There is a God. They are corrupt, they have done abominable works, there is none that doeth good.
Psalm 14, KJV revised edition

Reply
#23
RE: Intelligence test
(September 8, 2015 at 10:30 pm)Alex K Wrote:
(September 8, 2015 at 10:26 pm)Losty Wrote: Under "at least one of us", why can't statement one and two be true at the same time?

If both always told the truth, we'd have to believe the first guy, who claims that one of them always lies. This contradicts the original assumption that both tell the truth

Edit: I indeed assume an "in this conversation, consistently", which is not written but traditionally assumed in such Paradoxes which have a long tradition going back to ancient Greece (The lying guy from Crete comes to mind). If we drop this restriction, the problem tends to become simply undeterminable from the existing information.

Consistency yes, but use "sometimes" or "often" instead of always. If you don't assume anything that isn't specifically stated, the answer is clearly that both are telling the truth. If you assume "always" or "right now", then it's impossible to answer neither of them can be telling the truth or lying because none of the combinations fit.
(August 21, 2017 at 11:31 pm)KevinM1 Wrote: "I'm not a troll"
Religious Views: He gay

0/10

Hammy Wrote:and we also have a sheep on our bed underneath as well
Reply
#24
RE: Intelligence test
(September 8, 2015 at 8:52 pm)Knight000 Wrote: Something I cooked up to test your logical thinking skills. Ask any question you feel you need to pertaining to the question.

Two brothers walk up to you.

Man 1 says "One of us tells lies"

Man 2 says "And one of us tells the truth".

Man one states an undeniable fact.

Which one lies, and which one tells the truth?

Determine all of what you know, don't think one has to tell lies and one has to tell the truth.

Can an omnipotent being create a being more powerful than itself? Can you divide by zero? Am I a married bachelor or not?
Reply
#25
RE: Intelligence test
(September 8, 2015 at 10:21 pm)Alex K Wrote: The question which remains is now - did the poster understand the implications of their own riddle? Tongue

Good question.  We will have to wait and see.  If I were going to place a bet... [I will let you use your imagination to finish the sentence].

"A wise man ... proportions his belief to the evidence."
— David Hume, An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding, Section X, Part I.
Reply
#26
RE: Intelligence test
Losty, ok.

If we allow for a sometimes, the main part of the riddle becomes (in my first reading)

1. Exactly one of us sometimes lies

2. Exactly one of us sometimes tells the truth

The riddle itself has the extra info (which renders it a bit stupid) that the first guy is right in this instance. This means that one of them does not sometimes lie, i.e. that one of them *always* tells the truth.

I) Let this be the first person.
Assume the second one were lying in this instance, we invert his statement and the truth would be that it is not exactly one of them who sometimes tells the truth. One of the remaining possibilities is that both of them sometimes tell the truth, *but not in this instance*.

It is therefore a consistent hypothesis even with the additional stupid comment that *in this instance*, the first person tells the truth and the second person lies.
The fool hath said in his heart, There is a God. They are corrupt, they have done abominable works, there is none that doeth good.
Psalm 14, KJV revised edition

Reply
#27
RE: Intelligence test
Too much fuzzy.
[Image: extraordinarywoo-sig.jpg]
Reply
#28
RE: Intelligence test
Just because they say one lies and one tells the truth, it doesn't mean that is actually the case. So I've no reason to try and sort out which is which, because I don't believe any of it until I have evidence. One truth does not demonstrate continued truth, nor does one lie demonstrate continued lies.
Feel free to send me a private message.
Please visit my website here! It's got lots of information about atheism/theism and support for new atheists.

Index of useful threads and discussions
Index of my best videos
Quickstart guide to the forum
Reply
#29
RE: Intelligence test
This is great fun!
I cooked one up meself.

Two nuns in a dark room.

Nun 1 - Where's the candles?
Nun 2 - Yes, it does, doesn't it.

Which Nun is masterbating with a candle?
Keep in mind, it could be both!
:-)
Reply
#30
RE: Intelligence test
(September 8, 2015 at 8:52 pm)Knight000 Wrote: Something I cooked up to test your logical thinking skills. Ask any question you feel you need to pertaining to the question.

Two brothers walk up to you.

Man 1 says "One of us tells lies"

Man 2 says "And one of us tells the truth".

Man one states an undeniable fact.

Which one lies, and which one tells the truth?

Determine all of what you know, don't think one has to tell lies and one has to tell the truth.

Both men are telling the truth and it could be either of them that lies.

'One of us tells lies' is not the same as saying that one person is lying all the time. Man 1 could easily be admitting that he also lies at times.

'One of us tells the truth' is true because the statement by man 1 is an undeniable fact according to the puzzle. That doesn't mean to say that man 2 doesn't also lie.
Reply



Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Machine Intelligence and Human Ethics BrianSoddingBoru4 24 2831 May 28, 2019 at 1:23 pm
Last Post: Anomalocaris
  Logic Fallacies: A Quiz to Test Your Knowledge, A Cheat Sheet to Refresh It Rhondazvous 0 1064 March 6, 2017 at 6:48 pm
Last Post: Rhondazvous
  Pinocchio syndrome , the turing test fdesilva 21 4783 August 19, 2016 at 10:49 pm
Last Post: fdesilva
  If a supernatural intelligence did create the universe..... maestroanth 12 2377 April 20, 2016 at 8:36 pm
Last Post: bennyboy
  What is the best theory for what intelligence is? DespondentFishdeathMasochismo 30 6505 December 7, 2015 at 10:10 pm
Last Post: Edwardo Piet
  Test my belief system robvalue 84 15142 September 8, 2015 at 10:41 am
Last Post: Sappho
  Political Compass test Regina 18 5327 March 18, 2015 at 5:27 pm
Last Post: KevinM1
  The pursuit of pleasure vs the pursuit of intelligence MattMVS7 11 3115 October 8, 2014 at 6:04 am
Last Post: Violet
  “Intelligence,” OUT OF NOTHINGNESS! Harris 150 38406 August 5, 2014 at 3:48 pm
Last Post: Cyberman
  Does it make sense to speak of "Universal Consciousness" or "Universal Intelligence"? Mudhammam 253 52345 June 8, 2014 at 12:04 pm
Last Post: Mudhammam



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)