Our server costs ~$56 per month to run. Please consider donating or becoming a Patron to help keep the site running. Help us gain new members by following us on Twitter and liking our page on Facebook!
Current time: November 30, 2024, 11:46 am

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Intelligence test
#41
RE: Intelligence test
(September 9, 2015 at 10:40 am)Jenny A Wrote: The OP sounds like a garbled and not well thought out version of this old nut shell:

You are faced with two doors.  One leads to death, the other to freedom.  You must choose a door.  Outside the doors stand two guards.  One guard always tells the truth, the other always lies.  You don't know which guard is which.  You are allowed a single question to a single guard.  What should you ask?




There's another solution:



Did you not watch my video? Tongue Jim Henson did a great demonstration of it in Labyrinth.
Even if the open windows of science at first make us shiver after the cozy indoor warmth of traditional humanizing myths, in the end the fresh air brings vigor, and the great spaces have a splendor of their own - Bertrand Russell
Reply
#42
RE: Intelligence test
I realized I misread the opening post so I guess I failed after all.

I don't know anything, except these brothers are weird. What did I do to deserve this?
Feel free to send me a private message.
Please visit my website here! It's got lots of information about atheism/theism and support for new atheists.

Index of useful threads and discussions
Index of my best videos
Quickstart guide to the forum
Reply
#43
RE: Intelligence test
(September 8, 2015 at 8:52 pm)Knight000 Wrote: Ask any question you feel you need to pertaining to the question.


Which one lies, and which one tells the truth?

I've got it! But I need to know one thing. My question is:
Quote:Which one lies, and which one tells the truth?
I can't remember where this verse is from, I think it got removed from canon:

"I don't hang around with mostly men because I'm gay. It's because men are better than women. Better trained, better equipped...better. Just better! I'm not gay."

For context, this is the previous verse:

"Hi Jesus" -robvalue
Reply
#44
RE: Intelligence test
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epimenides_paradox

Quote:Thomas Fowler (1869) states the paradox as follows: "Epimenides the Cretan says, 'that all the Cretans are liars,' but Epimenides is himself a Cretan; therefore he is himself a liar. But if he be a liar, what he says is untrue, and consequently the Cretans are veracious; but Epimenides is a Cretan, and therefore what he says is true; saying the Cretans are liars, Epimenides is himself a liar, and what he says is untrue. Thus we may go on alternately proving that Epimenides and the Cretans are truthful and untruthful."[1]

The Epimenides paradox in this form can however be solved. A paradox only results when the statement is assumed to be true. Namely, if the statement "all Cretans are liars" (stated by Epimenides, himself a Cretan) is true, then Epimenides, being a Cretan, would be a liar; making the assumption that liars only make false statements, the statement should be false. So assuming the statement is true leads us to conclude that the statement is false and cannot be accepted, therefore it must be true, continuing in a self-referential paradox.

Brain hurts. Owww! Smrt peple suk. Hate them sew much.
Reply
#45
RE: Intelligence test
The solution to the riddle is that any answer was correct, whether you picked either man and said either he told the truth or lies.

I understand that this was a rather lamely worded, and overall bad riddle. I am indeed still getting used to actual philosophical debate.

I'm glad, though, that I got some of you to stop giving me snide remarks and actually look at the question. (Even though to you probably didn't have to look at it more than once).

Forgive me, oh holy philosophers, for I am only a freshman.
Reply
#46
RE: Intelligence test
(September 9, 2015 at 2:31 pm)JesusHChrist Wrote: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epimenides_paradox

Quote:Thomas Fowler (1869) states the paradox as follows: "Epimenides the Cretan says, 'that all the Cretans are liars,' but Epimenides is himself a Cretan; therefore he is himself a liar. But if he be a liar, what he says is untrue, and consequently the Cretans are veracious; but Epimenides is a Cretan, and therefore what he says is true; saying the Cretans are liars, Epimenides is himself a liar, and what he says is untrue. Thus we may go on alternately proving that Epimenides and the Cretans are truthful and untruthful."[1]

The Epimenides paradox in this form can however be solved. A paradox only results when the statement is assumed to be true. Namely, if the statement "all Cretans are liars" (stated by Epimenides, himself a Cretan) is true, then Epimenides, being a Cretan, would be a liar; making the assumption that liars only make false statements, the statement should be false. So assuming the statement is true leads us to conclude that the statement is false and cannot be accepted, therefore it must be true, continuing in a self-referential paradox.

Brain hurts. Owww! Smrt peple suk. Hate them sew much.

Similar to:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grelling%E...on_paradox

Heterological and Autological, words that do not describe themselves and words that do.
Reply
#47
RE: Intelligence test
(September 9, 2015 at 2:43 pm)Knight000 Wrote: The solution to the riddle is that any answer was correct, whether you picked either man and said either he told the truth or lies.

I understand that this was a rather lamely worded, and overall bad riddle. I am indeed still getting used to actual philosophical debate.

I'm glad, though, that I got some of you to stop giving me snide remarks and actually look at the question. (Even though to you probably didn't have to look at it more than once).

Forgive me, oh holy philosophers, for I am only a freshman.

Can you clarify the wording now?
Reply
#48
RE: Intelligence test
(September 9, 2015 at 3:49 pm)Alex K Wrote:
(September 9, 2015 at 2:43 pm)Knight000 Wrote: The solution to the riddle is that any answer was correct, whether you picked either man and said either he told the truth or lies.

I understand that this was a rather lamely worded, and overall bad riddle. I am indeed still getting used to actual philosophical debate.

I'm glad, though, that I got some of you to stop giving me snide remarks and actually look at the question. (Even though to you probably didn't have to look at it more than once).

Forgive me, oh holy philosophers, for I am only a freshman.

Can you clarify the wording now?

I tried to make it as simple as possible, but I suppose I could clarify it even more.

Actually, upon retrospect, stripping it of any more wording would in fact change the outcome, so I can't, sorry.

But I will tell you how I worked a weasel through this twisty test.

First man points to second and says one of us lies, the other says and one of us tells the truth.

Man one states an undeniable fact. Through this the obvious conclusion is that they both are inherent liars, but we can humor them for a second and take both sentences as true, because we know that first has told a truth. But we also know that through telling you that second man has told a truth by saying "And one of us tells the truth". So, we can then decide that both of them are telling the truth. But one of them tells lies! You say in your mind. Well, if he is telling the truth about the true fact, he must be being truthful about lying, making the second man a liar. So indeed, the second man is a liar. But if he is a liar, he then lies about the first man telling the truth? And through this evidence you can conclude, both of them lie and tell the truth.

You can also tell because no human can tell only lies or only truths.
Reply
#49
RE: Intelligence test
The only question needed to be asked (and it doesn't matter which brother you ask) is:

'Would you like to tell me which of you is which, or would you rather see the colour of your kidneys?'

Boru
‘I can’t be having with this.’ - Esmeralda Weatherwax
Reply
#50
RE: Intelligence test
(September 8, 2015 at 10:21 pm)Alex K Wrote: The question which remains is now - did the poster understand the implications of their own riddle? Tongue

The same delusional way I'd like a blowjob from Angelina Jolie. Difference is I know that won't happen.
Reply



Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Machine Intelligence and Human Ethics BrianSoddingBoru4 24 2830 May 28, 2019 at 1:23 pm
Last Post: Anomalocaris
  Logic Fallacies: A Quiz to Test Your Knowledge, A Cheat Sheet to Refresh It Rhondazvous 0 1063 March 6, 2017 at 6:48 pm
Last Post: Rhondazvous
  Pinocchio syndrome , the turing test fdesilva 21 4780 August 19, 2016 at 10:49 pm
Last Post: fdesilva
  If a supernatural intelligence did create the universe..... maestroanth 12 2377 April 20, 2016 at 8:36 pm
Last Post: bennyboy
  What is the best theory for what intelligence is? DespondentFishdeathMasochismo 30 6504 December 7, 2015 at 10:10 pm
Last Post: Edwardo Piet
  Test my belief system robvalue 84 15122 September 8, 2015 at 10:41 am
Last Post: Sappho
  Political Compass test Regina 18 5327 March 18, 2015 at 5:27 pm
Last Post: KevinM1
  The pursuit of pleasure vs the pursuit of intelligence MattMVS7 11 3114 October 8, 2014 at 6:04 am
Last Post: Violet
  “Intelligence,” OUT OF NOTHINGNESS! Harris 150 38396 August 5, 2014 at 3:48 pm
Last Post: Cyberman
  Does it make sense to speak of "Universal Consciousness" or "Universal Intelligence"? Mudhammam 253 52331 June 8, 2014 at 12:04 pm
Last Post: Mudhammam



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)